Image courtesy of Pixomar / FreeDigitalPhotos.net
I am not a scientist but I am an avid researcher so I would like to share with you a culmination of knowledge I have gleaned from various places regarding coconut oil that I think you may find interesting. My mother used to tease me that I had enough knowledge to make me dangerous. I took that as a compliment meant to keep me humble. Always research information for yourself and don’t just take anyones word as final. As coconut oil is one of the main ingredients used in my soaps I think it’s relevant to my website. I’d love you all to be as excited about my ingredients as I am. Or at least get you excited to try the wonderful results of using these oils and butters used in my soap.
Coconut oil has a unique chain of fatty acids, 90% of which are saturated fats. What was once regarded as a health problem, we now know that coconut oil is as good for you inside as it is outside. Coconut oil has been proven to improve the moisture and lipid content of the skin, it is able to be absorbed deeply into the skin and hair and has an SPF factor of about 20. Increased lipid content will smooth and soothe dry irritated skin. The lauric acid found in coconut oil provide antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties providing protection against skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis and acne. The oil also contains antioxidants to help fight free radicals (and don’t we all hate free radicals) that can weaken connective tissue and cause skin to become less elastic. On top of this it is found that coconut oil can help remove dead skin cells which leaves your skin with a healthy glow.
Commercial moisturizers contain mostly water which makes our face feel hydrated while it is wet but once the water dries we feel the need for more moisturizer. Many moisturizers also contain petroleum products which can clog pores. Coconut oil provides real deep moisture to feed your skin and hair while leaving your pores clear.
Coconut has been used for medicinal purposes and food for centuries. Virgin coconut oil has a melting point of 76 degrees so it is easily applied to the skin and sinks right in. You find coconut oil in your foods, taken as medicine, personal care products and even cleaning products.
If you have never used coconut oil your skin may be missing out on its wonderful benefits. Personally, I give my hair a good coconut conditioning treatment once a month (just slather it on, wrap your hair in a shower cap or saran wrap and wait 30 minutes before washing). I use it straight out of the container as a moisturizer, especially in wintertime and best of all I use this wonderful oil in my soap where it contributes to a very hard bar of soap with super lather and cleansing abilities.
P.S. Did you know 100% coconut oil soap is the only soap that will lather in salt water. Mariners have known this secret for years and keep it on board to aid in cleaning in briny conditions.